GIFT CARDS NOW AVAILABLE! Give the gift that keeps on giving.

Wildcrafted African AB Butter

 

Common Name: AB Butter

Method of Extraction: Cold-pressed locally

Plant Part Used: Seed

Therapeutic Properties: Anti-inflammatory, Antioxidant, Antimicrobial, Anti-aging

Origin: Tropical Rainforests of Ghana, West Africa

Cultivation: Wildcrafted

 

Summary

Beauty Benefits of AB Butter:

  • Renders skin soft, supple and silky to the touch
  • Reverses signs of aging
  • Nourishes and replenishes skin and scalp
  • Improves the moisture content in your skin
  • Supports comprehensively moisturized skin
  • Promotes soft, radiant skin
  • Softens rough skin
  • Deeply conditions dry and damaged hair
  • Maintains skin’s oil balance
  • Fades wrinkles
  • Fades dark circles under eyes
  • Reduces the appearance of stretch marks
  • Fights inflammation
  • Soothes sunburned skin
  • Strengthens nerves

Details

Our rare AB Butter comes from the seeds of the Allanblackia (AB) tree that grows in the wet, evergreen rainforests of Ghana, West Africa. These tropical seeds are Wildcrafted by local communities, which gather them from under the AB trees, without disrupting existing ecosystems. Locals extract a non-greasy, dry and extremely stable fat from the AB seeds and this AB Butter has a nutty aroma, with a soft vanilla undertone.

Winning Skin

AB Butter is well known for its moisturizing and nourishing properties that render your skin soft, supple and silky to the touch. Interestingly enough, for centuries, local communities in West Africa knew of and used AB Butter on their skin and scalp because of its excellent softening and moisturizing capacities. Also, heated AB Butter is still used as a balm to treat rheumatism, rubbed into sore joints, and dabbed on wounds and rashes for healing and relief.

AB Butter improves the moisture content in your skin, alleviating dehydration and moisture loss that engenders rough, irritated, cracked and itchy skin and highlights signs of ageing, such as fine lines and wrinkles.

Researchers have since discovered that AB Butter is a superior Emollient and natural skin enhancer that can be used for comprehensive skin moisturization.  This is partly due to its Stearic Acid and Tocopherol (Vitamin E) content.

Steric Acid

AB Butter’s high percentage of Stearic Acid makes it the most stable and one of the hardest exotic butters in the world. Steric acid also has characteristics that enable it to penetrate the skin with its emollient, skin-softening properties, promoting smooth, supple skin.

Stearic Acid helps remove dirt, sweat and excess sebum from the skin and hair. This makes AB Butter ideal for dry skin and deeply conditioning for dry and damaged hair.

 

Learn more about Tocopherol (Vitamin E) HERE.